Related: this is a different corner of the Nvidia lineup than the consumer chips we have covered, such as RTX Spark laptops after a week and the RTX 5090 discontinuation rumor and RTX Pro options for local AI.
StorageReview's RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Server Edition review, published October 14, 2026 and now on the Hacker News front page, asks a practical question for anyone buying inference hardware: can a 165W, single-slot Blackwell card do the job of the 350W, dual-slot L40S that has been the default mainstream inference GPU for two years? The answer, from reviewer Brian Beeler's vLLM tests, is yes at chat-length context, and no once long documents fill the 32GB of memory.
This post summarizes the numbers, explains why memory rather than compute draws the line, and says who should and should not buy the card. All figures are StorageReview's, measured on a Dell PowerEdge R770; we have not reproduced them.
TL;DR
| Question | Answer (StorageReview) |
|---|---|
| What is it? | 165W, single-slot, passive, 32GB GDDR7, 800GB/s, Blackwell |
| Short context vs L40S | Matches or edges it on FP8 and BF16 models at under half the power |
| Short context vs L4 | 2.8x to 3.6x the output throughput at 2.3x the board power |
| 8K input vs L40S | Trails by 17 to 33 percent; plateaus at concurrency 8 |
| NVFP4 | Slower than the L40S in this vLLM build (320 vs 480 tokens/s on a 27B model) |
| Form factor catch | Full-height, full-length, 16-pin power: a 2U card, not an L4 drop-in |
What exactly is the card?
The 4500 Server Edition, which Nvidia lists at 32GB of GDDR7 in a 165W single-slot form factor, is a headless, passively cooled board with 10,496 CUDA cores, 32GB of GDDR7 with ECC, fifth-generation Tensor Cores with FP4, three encoders and three decoders, and Multi-Instance GPU that can split it into two isolated 16GB partitions. StorageReview notes it shares a die family with the RTX 5080 (GB203, lightly cut) and is distinct from the 200W, dual-slot Workstation Edition announced at GTC 2025. It arrived at GTC 2026 and, per the review, AWS built its new G7 instances on it, with up to eight per host.
Nvidia's positioning, quoted in the review, is right-sizing: most enterprises are not building AI factories but running air-cooled, brownfield data centers with hard rack-power limits, or deploying at the edge. The workloads are small language model inference, vision AI, video analytics, vector search, embeddings, transcoding and virtual workstations. Nvidia's own claims, which StorageReview cites rather than verifies, include over 5x the L4 on small and mid-size inference, up to 10x on Nemotron models, and up to 50x on vector database work against CPU servers.
How was it tested?
StorageReview installed the 4500, an L40S and an L4 in a Dell PowerEdge R770 with two Xeon 6787P processors and 2TB of DDR5, using the NGC vLLM 26.08 container (vLLM 0.27.1, CUDA 13.4.1) and driver 595.71.05. It added RTX PRO 6000 data from a separate Dell workstation, run at 600W and at a 450W cap that matches what the R770 allows a GPU slot. Tests used vLLM's online serving benchmark at concurrency from 1 to 32 with two request shapes: 512 input and 512 output tokens (chat and short agent turns), and 8,192 input with 1,024 output (RAG and document work). Models were Ministral 3 3B and 8B Reasoning in BF16, Ministral 3 14B in FP8, and Qwen3.8-27B in NVFP4.
Not tested: larger models that need 48GB or more, MIG, vGPU, video transcode, metered power and two-card setups. The host differs for the 6000, a caveat the reviewer acknowledges.
Short context: the 4500 holds its own
At 512 in and 512 out, at concurrency 32, the 4500 produced 1,107 tokens per second on Ministral 3 14B FP8 against 995 for the L40S, 1,017 versus 1,005 on the 8B, and 2,006 versus 1,988 on the 3B. The curves sit on top of each other from concurrency 1 through 32, so it is not a peak-only result. The L4 managed 364, 279 and 704, putting the 4500 at 2.8x to 3.6x its predecessor. For anyone who reads our explainer on tokens per second, that is the headline: Ada-class mainstream throughput from a card rated at 47 percent of the L40S's power and half its slots.
The RTX PRO 6000 shows what the bigger budget buys. Capped at 450W it reached 2,161, 2,042 and 4,069 tokens per second on the same models, about twice the 4500, and the extra 150W to 600W added only 1 to 2 percent at short context.
Long context: where 32GB stops
At 8K input the picture changes. On Ministral 3 14B FP8 the 4500 tracks the L40S through concurrency 8, then flattens near 180 tokens per second while the L40S climbs to about 230 at concurrency 16. The 8B shows the same shape: 185 for the 4500 at 32 against 277 for the L40S. The cause, StorageReview explains, is KV cache capacity: each concurrent 8K request needs its context resident, and a 32GB card holds fewer of them than a 48GB one once the weights are loaded. Compute is not the bottleneck.
Capped at 450W, the 6000 reached 2.5x to 3.2x the 4500 at 8K, and the reviewer attributes most of that to its 96GB rather than power. His guidance is blunt: for document Q&A, RAG over long contexts or agents that carry large tool outputs, memory is the spec that matters; for chat, classification or short agent turns, the 4500's 32GB is not a constraint. This is the same memory-versus-compute logic we describe in our guide to AI chip architectures.
NVFP4: hardware ahead of software
Blackwell's headline feature is FP4, and here the review is candid that software lags. On Qwen3.8-27B in NVFP4 at concurrency 32, the 4500 produced 320 tokens per second, the L40S (which has no FP4 hardware) 480, and the RTX PRO 6000 about 620. At concurrency 1 every card landed between 17 and 22 tokens per second on the 27B model. StorageReview's reading is that the NVFP4 path in this vLLM build does not scale with memory bandwidth on any card.
A separate matrix-multiply test shows the silicon works: the 4500 reached 135.9 TFLOPS in BF16, 280.1 in FP8 and 568.6 in NVFP4, which is about 67 to 70 percent of Nvidia's dense peaks and 1.5x the L40S's FP8 ceiling. The takeaway is to treat FP4 serving gains as a roadmap item, and to retest as kernels mature. Our coverage of other inference engines and claimed speedups argues for exactly that kind of re-measurement.
Is it a drop-in L4 replacement?
No, and this is the buying detail most easily missed. The L4 was half-height, half-length and powered from the slot, so it fits 1U servers and small edge boxes. The 4500 is full-height, full-length and needs a PCIe CEM5 16-pin connector, with no 8-pin option. StorageReview notes that Dell's current 1U PowerEdge line tops out at half-height or FHHL cards without that connector, so in practice this is a 2U card. It is passively cooled and will throttle in a chassis that cannot move air through it, and it has no display outputs, so graphics work goes over the network. The upside is density: one slot instead of two means a 2U server that takes four double-wide cards can take eight of these.
Who should buy it?
- Buy the 4500 if you run small and mid-size models (up to roughly 14B in FP8), chat or short agent turns, embeddings, vision or video workloads, in 2U air-cooled servers with tight power budgets, or you want MIG to split one card between two tenants.
- Look at the L40S or 6000 if you serve long-context RAG, big KV caches or models above about 30B, because memory sets your concurrency. Dell's team told StorageReview that three 4500s cost close to one 96GB 6000, and then the bigger card usually wins.
- Do not count on FP4 yet for production speedups in vLLM at this version.
- Check your chassis before ordering, given the 16-pin and full-height requirements.
Why it matters for AI infrastructure
The card is a data point in a larger story: AI demand is reshaping what mainstream servers look like, and the interesting action is moving from flagship training GPUs to cheap, dense inference accelerators. It also sits alongside the pricing pressure at the top end, such as B300 rental prices at record highs, where the right-sized alternative becomes more attractive. For hobbyists and local-AI buyers, the equivalent decision is laid out in our DGX Spark local LLM setup guide.
One more caution: this is a single reviewer's lab, with one server and one software build. Results will shift with new vLLM releases, different models and different power settings, so use them to shortlist, not to size a purchase.
Related reading
- RTX Spark laptops after a week
- RTX 5090 discontinuation rumor and RTX Pro for local AI
- What is TPS? Tokens per second explained
- AI chip architectures: GPU, TPU, Trainium, Cerebras, Groq
- B300 GPU rental prices at a record high
- DGX Spark local LLM setup
Sources: StorageReview: RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Server Edition review · Hacker News discussion
Accurate as of October 16, 2026. Benchmarks are StorageReview's; Nvidia performance claims are Nvidia's and were not independently verified here.
